Are there any special requirements for entering/exiting Israel?

In order to enter Israel, your passport must be valid for six months from the date of entry and throughout your stay. 
 
Every Masa Israel participant can (and is strongly advised to) approach his/her local Consulate General of Israel or the Embassy of Israel prior to beginning a Masa Israel program to request a special Masa Israel visa. The Masa Israel visa is an A2 visa – a multiple-entry student visa (making it possible to leave Israel for a vacation and be able to return without needing a new visa).
 
In order to obtain a Masa Israel Visa, you must visit a consulate or embassy with the following:
  1. The form you received from Masa Israel (PDF file) confirming your grant and/or scholarship amount
  2. A letter from the organizer of your program validating your acceptance to the program
  3. A valid passport
 
The consulate has final jurisdiction with regards to granting a visa, should it have prior intelligence or concerns about a participant
 
Should you encounter a problem when requesting the visa at consulate, an internal letter from the Israeli Ministry of Foreign Affairs can be provided to clarify the procedures. If there is still a problem, please contact masainfo@masaisrael.org.
 
Please Note: The Masa Israel Visa does not entitle you to work in Israel and is only valid for a maximum of one-year stay in Israel.
Masa Israel on Twitter